Call us now on 0191 300 7000

Privacy Policy

Telex UK is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our website. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication.
The information you provide to us will be held for Telex UK on secure servers based in the UK. We will not transfer it, or authorise its transfer, outside of the UK.
We collect basic information about our website visitors in order to help us continually improve the products and services we offer and so that we can enter into commercial arrangements.
Telex UK will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation which, from 25 May 2018, includes EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
Other than as stated below, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it).
This Privacy Policy only relates to the Telex UK website and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the Telex UK website.

What Data do we collect?
We collect the following non identifying, website visitor data automatically –

IP address
Country of internet connection
Web browser type
Operating system type

We collect the following data when you submit a web enquiry via the contact form –

Name
Email address
Telephone number
Enquiry subject
Enquiry information

What do we use this data for?
The data we collect automatically is used for analytic purposes only. This data helps us keep track of our website promotions and allows us to make sure we are targeting the correct geographical internet audience.
The data collected when you submit an enquiry via the contact form is used for communication with  you as a potential or current client.
Our processing of your personal data given during a website enquiry is in our legitimate interests and is necessary to contact you regarding your enquiry.
Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our service to you and to make improvements to that service which benefit both us and you. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Policy and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our service or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?
The personal data that you provide when contacting Telex UK is retained until you ask us to delete it.
You can request that we delete your data by contacting –
marketing@telexuk.com
How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?
We only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
Any data you provide via this website is transmitted using SSL encryption. We then receive the enquiry via secure email which is stored on a secure, UK based server.
Emails are viewed either via an office PC, or via our smartphones, both of which use a secure connection to the email server and are regularly scanned for malicious software and viruses.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?
We do not share your data with any third parties unless they are working as subcontractors to our company and need to contact you regarding work being carried out.
Only directors and employees of our company have access to contact data which you provide. This data is only supplied as and when necessary to contact you.

What Are Your Rights As A Data Subject?
Individual data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR which we will always work to uphold –

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
The right to access your personal data by means of a subject access request. You can do this by contacting us (see below).
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this by contacting us (see below).
The right to erasure. You can do this by contacting us (see below).
The right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. You can do this by contacting us (see below).
The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or business. You can do this by contacting us (see below).
Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not, however, use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.
Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?
If you wish to make a data subject access request, please do so in writing, sent to the postal address shown below, clearly marking your correspondence as a subject access request.
We do not normally charge for subject access requests unless they are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (e.g. repetitive). We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In the unlikely event that your request is particularly complex, a further two months may be required but we will keep you informed if this is the case.

How To Contact Us
For Data Protection queries please contact –
Company registration number – 05543102
Company name – Telex UK

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. If we already hold contact information you have provided then we will contact you to make you aware of any future changes.

Business Energy Made Simple